Reciting One Verse
Question :

Can I recite one verse or a few verses of the Quran after Al-Fatiha in the prayers?

Answer :

One must recite one full chapter after Al-Fatiha in obligatory prayers. Reciting one verse or a few verses is not sufficient. It is sufficient to do so in recommended prayers.

Verse of Prostration
Question :

If a woman in her menstrual period hears the verse with the obligatory prostration, is she obligated to perform the prostration? Is it possible to do so without a hijab, and on a carpet?

Answer :

Yes, it is obligatory on her to prostrate when hearing the verse of prostration. It is permissible without hijab, and based on an obligatory precaution it should be on natural earth like soil, stones, rocks and similar materials, or on what grows on earth provided that it is not consumed for food or worn as clothing.

Deciding the Chapter
Question :

During the prayer, after reciting Surat al-Fatiha, does the second surah have to be decided upon before reciting "Bismillah al Rahman al Raheem"?

Answer :

Yes, one should decide which chapter to read before reciting the Bismillah. However, the overall choice that originates from repeatedly reciting a particular chapter is sufficient. For instance, if he is used to reciting Surah al-Ikhlas (chapter 112), then it is sufficient if he read it without fully being aware of this decision.

Al-Fatiha in the third and fourth rak’ahs
Question :

Is it permissible to recite Surah Al-Fatiha in the third and fourth rak'ahs in the daily prayers?

Answer :

Yes, it is permissible to recite the Surah Al-Fatiha in the third rak'ah of the Maghrib prayer and in the third and fourth rak'ah of the Dhuhr, Asr and Isha prayers.

Reciting the Tasbeehat Twice
Question :

His Eminence says that the al-Tasbeehat al-Arba'ah in the third and fourth units may be recited one or three times. What if somebody recites them twice by mistake? Is he required to perform the prostrations of forgetfulness (sujdood al-Sahw)?

Answer :

The prostration of forgetfulness is not obligatory in this case.

The Voice During the Recitaion
Question :

Which prayers out of the obligatory prayers, do I pray in a whispering voice and which do I pray in a loud voice?

Answer :

It is obligatory to recite Surah Al-Fatiha and the chapter after it in the two rak'ahs of the Fajr, Maghrib and Isha Prayers loudly. It is also obligatory to recite Al-Fatiha and the chapter after it of the first two rak'ahs of the Dhuhr and Asr prayers in a low whispering voice, while reciting the Bismillah loudly. The recitation in the third and fourth rak'ahs of all the prayers must be in a low whispering voice. The said laws are to be observed by men. For women, reciting loudly is not obligatory.

Dhuhr Prayer on Friday
Question :

Is it allowed to recite Surah Al-Jumu'ah or any other surah loudly during Dhuhr prayer on the day of Friday?

Answer :

Yes, it is permissible, and it is recommended to recite the chapter of Al-Jumu'ah as well as Al-Fatiha in the Dhuhr prayer on Friday in an audible voice.

Bismillah in the 3rd or 4th Rak'ats
Question :

Are we allowed to recite Bismillah loudly in the 3rd or 4th Rak'ats of prayers?

Answer :

Yes, it is permissible to recite the Bismillah loudly in the third and fourth raka'ahs.

Bismillah in the First Two Rak'ats
Question :

In Dhuhr and Asr prayers, are we allowed to recite the Bismillah in the first two rak'ats loudly?

Answer :

It is recommended to recite the Bismillah in a loud voice in the said case.

Al-Fatiha in the Tarteel Manner
Question :

Someone told me that I must pronounce Al-Fatiha in the prayer in the Tarteel manner. Is this true?

Answer :

Reciting in such a way is not obligatory.

Recitation of a New Revert
Question :

As a new revert, I have not memorized the recitations required for daily prayers. Is it allowed to read from a piece of paper until I can recite?

Answer :

Yes, the said is permissible.

A Mistake in Pronouncation
Question :

If one makes a mistake in pronouncing something during the prayer, may he carry on and ignore it? Or must he go back and correct it?

Answer :

He should return to recite it correctly and continue his recitation. However, if he realized the mistake when he entered the bowing or prostration, he cannot return, and he should continue with his prayer.

Making an Error in Recitation
Question :

If one offered prayer thinking he was doing the recitation correctly, but later found out he had been making an error, is it obligatory on him to redo all of those prayers?

Answer :

He does not need to repeat the prayers.

Recommended Surahs
Question :

What are the recommended Surahs after Al-Fatiha to recite for the five daily prayers?

Answer :

It is recommended to recite after Al-Fatiha:
For Fajr prayers: chapters 78 (Al-Naba'a), 76 (Al-Insan), 88 (Al-Ghashiya) and 90 (Al-Balad).
For Dhuhr and Isha prayers: Chapters 87 (Al-A’ala), 91 (Al-Shams) and the like.
For Asr and Maghrib prayers: Chapters 110 (Al-Nasr) and 102 (Al-Takathur).

Recommended Recitation
Question :

Is it permissible to recite after the tasbihat al-arba’ah the following phrase: “Astaghfirullaha Rabbi wa Atoobu Ilaih, Allahummagh-firli”?

Answer :

Yes, it permissible and you shall be rewarded.