The Elbow on the Ground
Question :

While doing the prostration in a prayer, is it prohibited or disliked (makrooh) to touch the elbow on the ground?

Answer :

It is permissible and not disliked.

Reciting One Verse
Question :

Can I recite one verse or a few verses of the Quran after Al-Fatiha in the prayers?

Answer :

One must recite one full chapter after Al-Fatiha in obligatory prayers. Reciting one verse or a few verses is not sufficient. It is sufficient to do so in recommended prayers.

The Big Toes During Prostration
Question :

In prostration, is it obligatory that only the big toes should be on the ground, not the smaller ones, so we should lift up the smaller toes?

Answer :

It is sufficient that the tip of the big toe is placed on the ground in prostration.

Verse of Prostration
Question :

If a woman in her menstrual period hears the verse with the obligatory prostration, is she obligated to perform the prostration? Is it possible to do so without a hijab, and on a carpet?

Answer :

Yes, it is obligatory on her to prostrate when hearing the verse of prostration. It is permissible without hijab, and based on an obligatory precaution it should be on natural earth like soil, stones, rocks and similar materials, or on what grows on earth provided that it is not consumed for food or worn as clothing.

Taking off shoes
Question :

If a person prays sitting on a chair because of illness, is it necessary for him to take off his shoes?

Answer :

Taking off the shoes is not obligatory.

Deciding the Chapter
Question :

During the prayer, after reciting Surat al-Fatiha, does the second surah have to be decided upon before reciting "Bismillah al Rahman al Raheem"?

Answer :

Yes, one should decide which chapter to read before reciting the Bismillah. However, the overall choice that originates from repeatedly reciting a particular chapter is sufficient. For instance, if he is used to reciting Surah al-Ikhlas (chapter 112), then it is sufficient if he read it without fully being aware of this decision.

Not Being Able to Bend During Prostration
Question :

How can one offer the prayer if it is not possible for one to bend down in prostration?

Answer :

If prostration cannot be done as stipulated, based on compulsory precaution one can bend as much as possible and place the forehead on what is permissible to prostrate upon.

Feeling Shy While Praying
Question :

Is it permissible to perform prayers sitting or lying in a case when we feel shy or discomfort?

Answer :

Offering the obligatory prayers while sitting or lying down when being able to offer it in the regular way is not sufficient. Being shy or feeling discomfort is not a valid justification pray in this way.
It is sufficient to pray sitting or lying down in the recommended prayers.

Al-Fatiha in the third and fourth rak’ahs
Question :

Is it permissible to recite Surah Al-Fatiha in the third and fourth rak'ahs in the daily prayers?

Answer :

Yes, it is permissible to recite the Surah Al-Fatiha in the third rak'ah of the Maghrib prayer and in the third and fourth rak'ah of the Dhuhr, Asr and Isha prayers.

Reciting the Tasbeehat Twice
Question :

His Eminence says that the al-Tasbeehat al-Arba'ah in the third and fourth units may be recited one or three times. What if somebody recites them twice by mistake? Is he required to perform the prostrations of forgetfulness (sujdood al-Sahw)?

Answer :

The prostration of forgetfulness is not obligatory in this case.

The Voice During the Recitaion
Question :

Which prayers out of the obligatory prayers, do I pray in a whispering voice and which do I pray in a loud voice?

Answer :

It is obligatory to recite Surah Al-Fatiha and the chapter after it in the two rak'ahs of the Fajr, Maghrib and Isha Prayers loudly. It is also obligatory to recite Al-Fatiha and the chapter after it of the first two rak'ahs of the Dhuhr and Asr prayers in a low whispering voice, while reciting the Bismillah loudly. The recitation in the third and fourth rak'ahs of all the prayers must be in a low whispering voice. The said laws are to be observed by men. For women, reciting loudly is not obligatory.

Dhikr in Bowing and Prostration
Question :

Is any dhikr permissible in bowing and prostration?

Answer :

It is sufficient in the bowing position to recite "Subhana Rabbiyal-Adheem wa bi-Hamdih", or "Subhanallah" three times. It is also sufficient to recite any sort of "dhikr" that consists of praising Allah, like "Alhamdulillah" thrice, reciting Takbir thrice or reciting "La Ilaha Illallah" thrice, provided that the said is equivalent to "Subhanallah" three times. The same applies to prostration except that "Subhana Rabbiyal-Aala wa bi-Hamdih" is to be recited instead of "Subhana Rabbiyal-Adheem wa bi-Hamdih". But, it is not sufficient to recite, "Subhana Rabbiyal-Aala wa bi-Hamdih" in bowing, nor is it sufficient to recite, "Subhana Rabbiyal-Adheem wa bi-Hamdih" in prostration.

The Turbah Position
Question :

If I prostrate in prayers and the turbah happens to be slightly to the left or the right of the middle of my forehead, is my prostration valid? Or does it have to be exactly in the middle?

Answer :

In prostration, the exact middle of the forehead does not have to be on the turbah; it is sufficient that the turbah is placed slightly towards the right or the left.

Dhuhr Prayer on Friday
Question :

Is it allowed to recite Surah Al-Jumu’ah or any other surah aloud during Dhuhr prayer on the day of Friday?

Answer :

Yes, it is permissible, rather it is recommended to recite it an audible voice.

The Third Testimony
Question :

If one has recited the third testimony of the wilayah of Imam Ali (peace be upon him) in the tashahhud of every prayer, have his prayer become invalid? Does it make a difference if this was out of ignorance, or whether it was believed to be obligatory or recommended?

Answer :

Intentionally reciting the third testimony during the tashahhud makes the prayer void, since it is not amongst the divinely-authorized words that are allowed to be recited in the prayer. If he was unaware of the said ruling, his previous prayers are valid; also, they are valid if he recited it believing it to be recommended.

The Third Testimony
Question :

It is permissible to recite the third Shahadah (Ash hadu Anna Ameer al-Momineena Aliyyan Waliyullah" in Tashahhud before the Salawat, with the intention that it is a dua although it is not a part of the prescribed Tashahhud?

Answer :

This statement is not a supplication. Yes, if you say: "O my lord, by Ali (Peace be upon him) forgive me," it would be a supplication and it is then permissible.

Prayer of a Pregnant
Question :

I am pregnant and I have some weeks to give birth. Am I excused from prayer as I just feel so lazy and tired most of the time and I do not have the energy to pray?

Answer :

It is obligatory on you to perform the prayer in a way that does not cause you harm and hardship, even if it is performed while sitting.

Bismillah in the 3rd or 4th Rak'ats
Question :

Are we allowed to recite Bismillah loudly in the 3rd or 4th Rak'ats of prayers?

Answer :

Yes, it is permissible to recite the Bismillah loudly in the third and fourth raka'ahs.

Keeping the Shoes During Prostration
Question :

Is it permissible to keep our shoes on when we pray?

Answer :

It is a condition in the validity of the prayer to place the tip of the toes on the ground during the prostration.

Reciting the Names of the Infallibles
Question :

Is it permissible to recite the names of the infallibles (peace be upon them) just after the prayers?

Answer :

Yes, it is recommended to offer the Salam on every one of them (peace be upon them) after the prayers.