Tahara of Meat
Question :

If an animal is slaughtered but not in an Islamic way, it is prohibited to consume the meat but is it considered najis?

Answer :

Yes, it is considered najis.

Baby Placenta
Question :

Is there any Islamic teaching regarding on how to manage the baby placenta after birth? Does it need to be buried?

Answer :

It is not obligatory to bury it. It is considered najis based on an obligatory precaution.

Islamic Food Authority
Question :

If an Islamic food authority is providing halal meat, but one doubts whether Allah's name has been mentioned over it, will it be permissible to eat?

Answer :

If the meat is taken from a Muslim and there is a probability that he slaughtered it in accordance to the Sharia, then it is permissible to consume it.

Food from Non-Muslims
Question :

Can we eat food from non-Muslim?

Answer :

If the food contains meat, one must make sure that it is from an animal that was slaughtered in accordance to the Sharia, unless he knows that the non-Muslim took the meat from a Muslim or bought it from Muslims’ market, or the like, then one can assume it is slaughtered in accordance to the Sharia.
If the food does not contain meat, one can consume it.
In both cases, whether the food contains meat or not, based on compulsory precaution it is not permissible to consume the food if the non-Muslim – except those who are from the People of the Book – has contacted the food with dampness.
As for the People of the Book, they are considered tahir.

Insects
Question :

If an insect falls into a liquid like water or milk, whether the insect is alive or not, does the liquid become Najis and is it permissible to drink it?

Answer :

The dead body of an insect is not considered as Najis, so drinking the said liquid is not prohibited.

Meat in India
Question :

In India, if the restaurant-owner is a Muslim but the workers are Hindu, are we allowed to eat there? What if the case was that the owner is a Hindu and the workers are Muslim?

Answer :

With respect to slaughtering, if the meat is taken from a Muslim who claims that it was slaughtered according to the Sharia and one finds is probable that the Muslim is saying the truth, it is permissible to consume it. However, it is not permissible – based on compulsory precaution – to consume food that non-Muslims – except Christians, Jews and Zoroastrians – touched with dampness. If there is doubt, one could consider it to be tahir.

Fast-food in India
Question :

Certain branches of fast-food outlets in India advertise the food as Halal, so can we eat in those places?

Answer :

It is not permissible in such a case if the meat was taken from non-Muslims in a country where non-Muslims are the majority. However, if the meat was taken from a Muslim - even in such a country - and a Muslim claims that it is slaughtered correctly in accordance to Islam then it is permissible to consume it if he finds it probable that the Muslim is saying the truth.

Fast-food in Middle-East
Question :

Certain branches of fast-food outlets in the Middle-East advertise the food as Halal, so can we eat in those places?

Answer :

If one finds it probable that the sold meat produce is slaughtered in a religiously accepted way then it is permissible to consume it. It is not permissible to eat if one knows that they are lying.

Meat from the Supermarket
Question :

Is meat permissible to consume whether bought from Muslim or non-Muslim supermarkets?

Answer :

It is not permissible to consume meat bought from a non-Muslim because it is not considered to be slaughtered according to the Sharia, except if it is known that the non-Muslim took it from a Muslim, who treated it as a religiously lawful slaughtered meat, and it is probable that he made sure of its lawfulness.
Likewise, it is permissible to consume meat bought from a Muslim who treated it as a religiously lawful slaughtered meat, and it is probable that he made sure of its lawfulness.

Rennet
Question :

Some of the cheese products manufactured in non-Muslim countries contain rennet extracted from the calf or other animals. We do not know whether the rennet was taken from the animal that was slaughtered according to Islamic laws; nor do we know whether it has transformed into something else. So is it permissible to eat such cheese?

Answer :

It is allowed to use the rennet that is extracted from the animal that was not slaughtered according to Islamic laws, since it is tahir and exempted from the prohibition of using parts of the animal corpse.

Shoes from Natural Leather
Question :

Is it permissible to wear shoes made from natural leather?

Answer :

It is permissible to wear such shoes, but it is considered najis if it was in a non-Islamic country and one did not know that the leather was from an animal that was slaughtered according to the Sharia.

Leather Seats in Vehicles
Question :

Many cars for sale in America have leather seats. It is not clear if the leather is from a Muslim country. Should this leather be treated as tahir, or as an obligatory precaution is it best to keep away?

Answer :

If the leather is genuine it is considered najis if it was in a non-Islamic country and one did not know that the leather was from an animal that was slaughtered according to the Sharia.